Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Dave Huston
    Guest

    Wood Bending/Gluing Wet Wood

    I'm gluing up 1/8" x 3/4" strips of oak together for the "rockers" on a rockinghorse. I was going to soak the pieces in water for better malleability and then laminate them together around the curved "form." Can I apply glue while the pieces are wet? Or would this hinder the "Glue-up" process?

    Help.

    Thanks!

    E-mail is DHUSTON@PDMSTEEL.COM

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Columbus, Georgia, USA.
    Posts
    13,939

    RE: Wood Bending/Gluing Wet Wood

    You don't need to wet the wood... 1/8" X 3/4" oak will bend to the radius of a rocker very easily.


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Corner Brook, Newfoundland, Canada.
    Posts
    178

    RE: Wood Bending/Gluing Wet Wood

    You can also get glues that cure in the presence of water. I've seen Norm use it before. I can't remember the name, though .... maybe a couple of our resident experts could pinch hit for me here..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •