Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Frisco, Texas, USA.
    Posts
    191

    Dovetails in plywood?

    Can you cut dovetail joints in plywood? Making some drawers and I'd like to give the joints a little extra support. Otherwise, what's a good joint for plywood drawers? Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA.
    Posts
    319

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    i've seen it done, but never cut dovetails ME-self.

    I'd imagine you'd just want to make sure you have a nice sharp bit to avoid tearout.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Maine, USA.
    Posts
    6,010

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    I've done it for a large shop-drawer. I used 1/2" plywood for the whole thing, including the bottom. It's held together pretty sturdily (is that a word?). In addition to using a sharp bit, make sure you only cut pushing into the wood. Don't cut while pulling the router back towards you or you'll get really bad tearout.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Tucson, AZ, USA.
    Posts
    2,548

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    I've done it for my router table drawers. Brand new bit and a Craftsman Dovetail jig. The results were real good. I thought that the layers might chip out a bit too easily and was happy to see otherwise. It happened in a few places but all in all they were nice and smouth. I made 1/2 blind in cabinet grade birch - std 3/4 sheet ply. The joints are indestructable as the glueable surface is much larger with dovetails add to that the soak up factor of ply and the joints are solid.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Waterford, MI, USA.
    Posts
    2,182

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    the only wood i'd reccomend doing it with is baltic birch ...

    I did it for my computer desk .. as reccomended .. cut on the push, not the pull ... and make sure you have a clean blank mounted on the top of the jig underneath the guide pins for the through cuts, otherwise you'll get tearout that way too ...

    take your time with the cuts, and they should be just fine

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Iowa CIty, Iowa, usa.
    Posts
    1,989

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    I have made shop drawers with a rabbet and two dowel pins in each. It is a quick way to do it and has proven to be plenty strong. If you want them to look really cool, and want to practice making dovetails, this is a great opportunity to do so. If you just wanna get 'er done you might consider the other.

  7. #7
    Sonny Edmonds
    Guest

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    I never was saticfied with it myself. Even if I got dicient looking results (rarely), I didn't trust the joint.
    I have used a locked miter joint and found that to be very saticfactory in the results. (Any tear-out is inside of the joint, invisable, and usually filled with glue.)
    I do like dovetails in solid stock though, and use MDF for set-up practise runs. :7

    :D

    [link:www.sonnyedmonds.com | Sonny Edmonds]
    "Precision Firewood Specialist"
    God Bless America !
    One Nation Under God!
    "Lurkimus turdius orifus"





  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    .
    Posts
    7,910

    RE: Dovetails in plywood?

    I use a locking rabbet joint with BB plywood.

    Cody

    What has been will be again,
    what has been done will be done again;
    there is nothing new under the sun.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •