Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Garden Grove, CA, USA.
    Posts
    1,220

    Sealing Particle board

    I have just finished building a Router table extension wing and outfeed table for my table saw. I used some 5/8" Melimine coated particle board. My question is how should I seal/finishe the cut edges ie, the rabit for the Router Insert, dadoes for the miter slots, beveled front edge of the outfeed table etc. Looks aren't a big thing (I may paint it white to match the melimine) but how should I seal it to keep the particle board together and keep moisture out?

    Use Thined glue?
    SealCoat?
    Shellac?
    Poly?
    Danish Oil?
    BLO?
    Latex primer/paint?
    Nothing?

    (These are all things I already have available)

    Thanks for the suggestions,
    David

  2. #2
    Member cabinetman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    So. Florida
    Posts
    3,355

    RE: Sealing Particle board

    You can't really put anything in your miter slots, cause that'll make them smaller. If you have to seal, you could use shellac, polyurethane,
    or glue.



    "I'M NEVER WRONG - BUT I'M NOT ALWAYS RIGHT"

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sacramento, CA, USA.
    Posts
    3,491

    RE: Sealing Particle board

    To keep moisture out, don't spill yer beer! :P

    You shouldn't have any trouble if you don't bother sealing things. I do put that iron-on edge banding around the outside but that's really just for looks. Particle board and melamine rarely soak up enough humidity at the edges to really cause much problem that I've ever seen. You should be just fine leaving 'em open.

  4. #4
    Sonny Edmonds
    Guest

    RE: Sealing Particle board

    Seal it all with Poly.
    Poly is some of THE toughest stuff I ever used on shop furniture!
    It will soak down into the particle board and them solidify making it impervious to moisture and oops'es.
    Yes, even that miter slot.
    I recommend you use oil based poly. That's what I like, anyway. Ya see, the water based is like... well... sloping water on stuff and it changes the wood diamentionally.
    The oil based doesn't seem to make the material swell before it sets up.
    You can always do a small amount of sanding of the slot if it gets tight. I always liked a tight slot, myself. :o After a few back and forth moves it will fit your miter mighty nice. :o }> :7

    :D

    [link:home.att.net/~paul.edmonds/|Sonny Edmonds ]
    "Precision Firewood Specialist"
    God Bless America !
    One Nation Under God!
    "Lurkimus turdius orifus"

    [h1]Welcome to the Forum![/h1]





  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Garden Grove, CA, USA.
    Posts
    1,220

    RE: Sealing Particle board

    Thanks I will probably use the Wipe-On poly that I have. The miter slots are not going to be a problem, I have larger than normal slots ont he out-feed table to prevent binding and I have INCRA miter slot insert so I will seal it and put the metal slot on.

    Thanks all
    David

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •