Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Spline cutting

  1. #1

    Spline cutting

    I made a spline cutting jig as directed. My issue is, the cut on one side is longer than on the other of the box.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada.
    Posts
    1,807
    Is your cradle sitting at exactly 45 degrees?
    Frank C

    Sawdust Making 101
    http://sawdustmaking.com

  3. #3
    I have checked it and it is perfect.

    It seems that when I push the box through the blade the side reaching the blade first is shorter than the cut on the back side.

    I am new to this and it is frustrating because I watch the videos on utube and it looks so easy.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Waynesfield, OH (ugh!) Wife won't move....
    Posts
    87
    Do you clamp the box to the jig? If it's a perfect 45, it would seem the only other possibility would be that the box is shifting slightly, front edge up. If you hold it as it's pushed through the saw, the position of your hands may be doing that, or some other reason. But I'm thinking it could be a technique issue. The sled bottom is perfectly flat, right?

  5. #5
    Could be technique, not sure. My sled is not flat on the bottom. It is two boards placed at a 45 degree angle and glued to a board that is placed up against the fence.
    Should it be flat at the angle?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada.
    Posts
    1,807
    Are you saying there is no base that runs along the table?
    Frank C

    Sawdust Making 101
    http://sawdustmaking.com

  7. #7
    The base is pointed. I rebuilt the sled last night and will try it out today. Wish me luck. Thank you for the help!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •